GOLD MEDALS

GOLD MEDALS - The University has instituted the following Gold Medals and Cash awards for meritorious students:

School of Human and Environmental Sciences

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 First Class First in M.Sc. (Anthropology) Gurumayum Kanhaimacha Sharma Memorial Gold Medal
2 First Class First in M.Sc. (Earth Science) Konjengbam Dhono Singh Memorial Gold Medal
3 First Class First in M.A./M.Sc. (Geography) Smt. Jagga Devi Yamuna Singh Memorial Gold Medal
4 First Class First in (Forestry & Environmental Science) 2015 Nongthombam (O) Tombi Devi Memorial Gold Medal
5 First Class First in B.Sc. (Honours/Core) Geology Ksheroda Thangjam Memorial Gold Medal
6 Topper Social & Cultural Anthropology in the M.Sc. Anthropology Examination Dr T S Gangte Memorial Gold Medal
7 First Class First in Geography (Hons) N Yaima Singh Memorial Gold Medal
8 First Class First in B.A./B.Sc. (Home Science) Hons Exam. K (O) Ketuki Devi Memorial Gold Medal
9 First Class First in BP Ed Examination Heisnam Motcha Memorial Gold Medal


School of Life Sciences

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 First Class First in M.Sc. (Biochemistry) Kangjam Ongbi Nungshisana Memorial Gold Medal
2 First Class First in M.Sc. (Life Sciences) Gurumayum Ongbi Pishak Devi Memorial Gold Medal
3 First Class First in M.Sc. (Biotechnology) L Dinachandra Singh Memorial Gold Medal
4 First Class First In B.Sc. (Hons.) in Botany Elangbam Iboton Singh Memorial Gold Medal
5 First Class First in B.Sc. (Hons.) in Zoology Akoijam Ranjana Devi Memorial Gold Medal
6 First Class First in B.Sc. (Gen) Exam W Brajabihari Singh Memorial Gold Medal


School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 First Class First in M.Sc. (Mathematics) Thoidingjam Damayanti Devi Memorial Gold Medal
2 First Class First in M.Sc. (Physics) Kisturchand Saraogi Memorial Gold Medal
3 First Class First in M.Sc. (Statistics) Sh. Krishnagopal Sharma Memorial Gold Medal
4 First Class First in M.Sc. (Chemistry) Khaidem Rajmani Singh Memorial Gold Medal
5 First Class First in M.C.A. Chungkham Pradeepkumar Singh Memorial Gold Medal
6 First Class First in B.Sc. (Hons.) in Mathematics Huidrom Gourakishore Singh Memorial Gold Medal
7 First Class First in B.Sc. (Hons.) in Physics Dr Naorem Dhiren Singh Memorial Gold Medal
8 First Class First in B.Sc. (Hons.) in Computer Science H. Dwirendra Sharma Memorial Gold Medal
9 First Class First in B.Sc. (Hons.) in Chemistry Ningthemcha Ongbi Binodini Shija Memorial Gold Medal
10 First Class First Position in Computer Science in B.E. Examination Lairikyengbam Bhanumati Memorial Gold Medal
11 First Class First in Civil Engineering in the B.E. Examination Okram Mohon & Imaton Memorial Gold Medal
12 First Class First in in Electronics and Communication Engineering in B.E. Examination Huirem Jyoti Prakash Memorial Gold Medal
13 Topper in M.Sc. Examination under the school of Mathematical & Physical Sciences Prof. RK Tarachand Singh Memorial Gold Medal


School of Humanities

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 First Class First in M.A.(English) Nahakpam Surendra Singh Memorial Gold Medal
2 First Class First in M.A.(Manipuri) Smt. Mangolnganbi Devi Memorial Gold Medal
3 First Class First in M.A.(Hindi) Salam Kishorchandra Singh Memorial Gold Medal
4 First Class First in M.A.(Linguistics) Kshetrimayum Ningthoujao Singh Memorial Gold Medal
5 Topper in PG examination in any one of the subjects under the School of Humanities Naorem Rajendra Tampakleima Memorial Gold Medal
6 First Class First in M.A. (Philosophy) Laimayum Thambalngoubi Devi Gold Medal
7 First Class First in M.A. in English as well as securing First Class marks in Commonwealth Literature with highest marks (not below 60%) Prof S. N. Prasad Memorial Gold Medal
8 First Class First in B.A. (Hons.) English Smt. L. Rebati Devi Memorial Gold Medal
9 First Class First in B.A. (Gen/Hons.) & Highest Marks in Nepali (MIL) (Not less than 60% marks) in B.A. Final Exam. Dr Gopal Kumar Niroula Chhetri Gold Medal

School of Social Sciences

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 First Class First in M. Com. Smt. Attar Kaur Setia Memorial Gold Medal
2 First Class First I M.A./M.Sc. (Economics) Elangbam Tompok Memorial Gold Medal
3 First Class First in M.A. (Education) Dr Maimom Shanti Devi Gold Medal
4 First Class First in M.A. (History) Paonam Kulabidhu Singh Memorial Gold Medal
5 First Class First in M.A. (Political Science) L M Ibungohal Memorial Gold Medal
6 First Class First in M.B.A. Examination Ngangom Shakhi Devi Memorial Gold Medal
7 M.B.A. of Excellence Roshankanta Potshangbam Memorial Gold Medal
8 First Class First in Master of Library and Information Science

a) Thoidingjam Mangoljao Singh Memorial Gold Medal

b) Prof. M R Kumbhar Memorial Gold Medal

9 First Class First in M.A. in Mass Communication Examination Konung Sanatomba Memorial Gold Medal
10 First Class First in M.A. (Sociology) Hidangmayum Goura Krishna Sharma Memorial Gold Medal
11 First Class First in L.L.M. (Final) Exam R K Sanajaobi Devi Memorial Gold Medal
12 First Class First in L.L.B. (Final) Exam O Thambal Singh Memorial Gold Medal
13 First Class First in B.Ed. Examination Laishram Joychandra Singh Memorial Gold Medal
14 First Class First in M.Ed. Examination Loukrakpam Jugol Singh Memorial Gold Medal
15 First Class First in B.Com. Exam R K Sanahal Singh, B.Com. Memorial Gold Medal
16 First Class First in B.A./B.Sc.(Hons.) in Economics Haobam Gouradas Singh Memorial Gold Medal
17 First Class First in M.A. Adult Continuing Education and Extension Dr Gailangam Kamei Memorial Gold Medal
18 First Class First in M.A. in Political Science as well as securing highest marks in the paper ‘International Relations’ (not below 60%) Sapam Tomcha Singh Memorial Gold Medal
19 Youngest Scholar of a year who obtained a Ph.D. degree in Economics in Manipur University Prof. M Iboton Singh Award for Young Economist
20 First Class First in B.A. (Hons.) in Political Science Sanoujam Saroj Singh & Ibecha Devi Memorial Gold Medal



GOLD MEDALS ON SECURING HIGHEST MARKS

School of Life Sciences

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 Highest Marks in M.Sc. in School of Life Sciences V K Pathak Memorial Gold Medal
2 Highest Marks in M.Sc. (Amongst Tribal students) H T Thungam Memorial Gold Medal
3 Highest Marks in B.Sc. (Hons.) Exam Prof. H Tombi Singh Gold Medal
4 Highest Marks in First Class in M.Sc. Life Sciences (Zoology) Dr. Th. Gobardhan Singh Memorial Gold Medal
5 Highest Marks in First Class in M.Sc. Life Sciences (Botany) Ak. Leirenjao, Tombi, Thoibi Memorial Gold Medal

School of Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 Secured highest marks in B.E. Examination (combined) in Manipur University. Laishram Maimu & Laishram Tombileima Memorial Gold Medal
2 Highest marks (not less than 60%) in the special paper on “Condensed Matter Physics” in M.Sc. (Physics) Examination Sanasam Koireng Singh Memorial Gold Medal

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 Highest marks in PG Exams, in the 5 Schools of Studies Akoijam Udhob Singh Memorial Gold Medal
2 Highest Marks in M.A. Final Examination in Humanities and Social Sciences M Ibochouba Singh Memorial Gold Medal
3 Highest Marks in the School of Humanities Maisnam OngbiI betombu Devi Memorial Gold Medal
4 Highest Marks in M.A. Dance (Manipuri) Smt. Usha Devi Gold Medal
5 Highest Marks in B.A. (Hons.) in First Class M Amar Singh Memorial Gold Medal
6 Highest Marks in M.A. Examination in Social Sciences Asem Joykumar Singh Memorial Gold Medal
7 Highest marks in Agriculture Economics not less than 60% in aggregate in M.A. Economics Prof Islamuddin Memorial Gold Medal

School of Medical Sciences

Sl.No. Department Name of the Medal
1 First in M.B.B.S. Exam with not less than 60% marks in aggregate Dr. R.K. Ibotonsana Memorial Gold Medal
2 First in Medicine in M.B.B.S. Exam with 70% or more Dr. Th. Tonsana Singh Memorial Gold Medal
3 First in Gynaecology and Obstetrics in M.B.B.S. Exam with minimum 70% marks Dr. Bedamani Devi Memorial Gold Medal
4 First in Pharmacology in M.B.B.S. Exam with 70% or more in the subject Konsam Kanhai Singh Memorial Gold Medal
5 First in Surgery in M.B.B.S. Exam with not less than 70% marks Chongtham Thambou Singh Memorial Gold Medal
6 First in Ophthalmology in M.B.B.S. Exam with not less than 70% marks Thokchom Jatra Memorial Gold Medal
7 First in ENT in M.B.B.S. Exam Ningthemcha Ongbi Binodini Shija Memorial Gold Medal
8 First in M.B.B.S. Exam with at least 70% of the total marks in 1st, 2nd and 3rd Professionals Thounaojam Koireng Singh Memorial Gold Medal
9 Highest Rank M.D. (General Medicine) Karam Ongbi Tombisana Devi Memorial Gold Medal
10 Highest Grade in M.S. Exam in Obstetrics Khaidem Biramangol Singh Memorial and Gynaecology Gold Medal
11 First Class First in M.S. Exam in Surgery Thounaojam Ningol Mayanglambam Ongbi Binashakhi Devi Memorial Gold Medal
12 Highest position in M.D. (Paediatrics) Dr (Ms.) Heisnam Nungshi Devi Memorial Gold Medal
13 Highest mark in Pediatrics of MBBS 3rd professional part II examination Dr Loukham Manglem Singh Memorial Gold Medal



GOVERNOR’S GOLD MEDAL

The Governors Gold Medal will be awarded to the student who secured First Class First in the examinations of the following 29 Disciplines.

Courses (M.A. Dance, M.A. English, M.A. Hindi, M.A. Linguistics, M.A. Manipuri, M.A. Philosophy, M.A./M.Sc. Anthropology, M.Sc. Earth Science, M.Sc. Forestry & Environmental Science, M.A./M.Sc. Geography, MPE, M.Sc. Biotechnology, M.Sc. Biotechnology, M.Sc. Life Science, M.Sc. Chemistry, M.C.A., M.Sc. Mathematics, M.Sc. Physics, M.Sc. Statistics, M.A. Adult Continuing Edn. & Ext., M.Com, M.A. Economics, M.A. Education, M.A. History, M.A. Mass Communication, MLIS, MBA, M.A. Politics, M.A. Sociology)

 

CASH AWARDS

Sl.No. Awards Details
1  Cash Award of Rs. 1051/- in the name of Shrimad Paramhansa Swami Jogendrananda Giri Maharaj for a student who secures First Class and Highest Marks in Master’s Degree in Science.
2 Cash Award of Rs. 1001/- in the name of Shrimad Paramhansa Swami Jogendrananda Giri Maharaj for a student who secures First Class in Master’s Degree in Arts (Social Sciences and Humanities).
3 Cash Award of Rs. 3001/- in the name of (Late) Smt. Nongmeikappam Ongbi Ibemhal Devi for a student who secures First Position in MBBS Examination securing not less than 60% marks in total.
4 Cash Award of Rs. 3001/- in the name of NgariyambamNingol Rupobati Devi (Nganbi Devi) for a student who secures highest marks in aggregate amongst the candidates for examination in Master Degree in Arts (School of Humanities).
5 Cash Award of Rs. 2000/- in the name of Konung Sanatomba for Topper of Master of Mass Communication Examination.
6 Prof. T. Shyamacharan Singh Memorial Cash Award of Rs.10,000/- for (First Class in aggregate and First Class in the Physical Anthropology).
7 LairenlakpamIboton & Lairenlakpam (O) Swarnalata Devi Memorial Cash Award of Rs. 10,000/- (First in MD (Anatomy) securing not less than 60%).
8 Dr. Ningthoujam Lairen Singh Memorial Cash Award of Rs. 10,000/- (Overall topper of MBBS Exam).
9 Khundrakpam (N) Indrani Devi, sister of (L) Dr. Kh. Gambhini Devi, Kwakeithel Moirangpurel Leikai, Imphal.
10 Prof. Mohammad Islamuddin Memorial Cash Award of Rs. 10,000/- to the Girl student securing highest mark not below 60% in MA(Economics) Final Examination.
11 Mrs. K. Niva Devi, Sagolband Nepra Menjor Leikai, Imphal.

SCHOLARSHIPS

The University has provisions for awarding Non-JRF UGC Fellowships to deserving M.Phil./Ph.D. students of the Schools of Studies.



FREE STUDENTSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE

A limited number of free studentships and financial assistance are also available for needy and deserving Post-Graduate students of the University.